Last updated: 17/07/17
Accessible version on request

Your personal information

SeeAbility is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and will be transparent about how we may use your information. We do not share, sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information or data with anyone else for marketing purposes. We will always respect your preferences about how and if we contact you.

We only ever use your information for charitable and/or fundraising purposes. Charitable services may include, for example, provision of support and accommodation services, information resources or specialist sight testing.

SeeAbility is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Once you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (e.g. any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured it will only be used to support your relationship with SeeAbility, for the purpose for which it was requested and it will be kept securely.

If any of your personal information changes, please email: supportercare@seeability.org, call 01372 755 042 or write to us at Freepost RTEL-CAKT-USKA, SeeAbility, Newplan House, 41 East Street, EPSOM, KT17 1BL.

 

Policy on information collection and use

We may collect personal information from you if:

  • You (for example) make a donation, set up a regular payment, sign a petition, respond to a mailing or appeal, join our lottery or support us in a non financial way like helping at an event
  • You apply for a job with us or apply to be a volunteer or trustee
  • We provide you with services such as specialist support or accommodation
  • You are a relative or key contact/representative of someone we support or may potentially support
  • You are supported by SeeAbility directly or indirectly and media consent is given relating to use of stories, photos and/or film
  • You become an employee, volunteer, or you are an agency providing such services
  • You provide consultancy services to us
  • You apply to take part in a challenge event, attend an event arranged by SeeAbility or if you fundraise on our behalf
  • You request newsletters or updates from us
  • You use our website or social media sites
  • You watch SeeAbility videos on YouTube or you interact with our adverts or other content online
  • You contact us with a query or other correspondence (including by social media) or become involved with us in any other way

We may receive personal information about you from sources such as but not limited to:

  • Third party fundraising sites such as Just Giving or other fundraising service organisations who will share data with us based on their own data protection and/or privacy policies
  • Publically available sources to keep your records up to date (such as Post Office National Change of Address database and postcode validation, or deceased records checks), other contact details and whether you are a tax payer (for Gift Aid purposes)
  • Information in the public domain, where the law allows us to; e.g. Electoral roll
  • Local authorities where an enquiry is received regarding potential specialist support or an agreement exists to support you or provide accommodation or other services
  • We may combine such information with that we already hold

Ways we may use your personal information

  • To administer or process the provision of support and accommodation services, information resources or specialist sight testing or other types of charitable services
  • To administer or process your donation or other transaction or administrative task
  • To provide you with information (including fundraising and marketing) you have asked for or consented to receive or that we legally have a right to send
  • To profile our database so that we can understand who, how and why people support us and who we could contact regarding our charitable and/or marketing and fundraising work (there is more information on this in the section below)
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To provide key information where you have signed up to take part in an event
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations and requests from statutory agencies
  • To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you
  • To ensure our website content is optimally presented to you for your device

 

Data screening – more detailed information

We may segment our database of supporters by things such as home postcode, size and frequency of gifts to SeeAbility.  This helps us understand our supporter base and helps us make sure our marketing and fundraising communications are relevant to people and thus as cost efficient as possible.

We may also use in house resources and/or wealth screening or insight companies (operating as a data processor to us) to analyse some of your personal information and create a profile of your likely interests and preferences.  This helps us to determine the likely level of a potential future donations or legacy gifts and means that we can then just approach a subset of people who are more likely to be able to support us in particular ways. This helps ensure we use charitable resources effectively and allows us to ensure our communications to you are relevant and appropriate.  You may opt-out of such screening by contacting us.

For a small proportion of supporters or potential supporters we may undertake more detailed research and data collation on areas such as, but not limited to, your job, income, philanthropy and networks using publicly available information such as the electoral roll, public registers, press reports and social media. We will be transparent about this with you and will only do this if we have the relevant permissions or authority.

Things we do to protect you and your data and respect your preferences about how we communicate with you

  • When we communicate with you, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information, for example via an opt-out tick box
  • We will seek consent to process your data at the point of collection but in some cases we may process data in advance of consent if we are legally allowed and where we have legitimate reasons for doing so, as defined in relevant legislation
  • We will use or keep your personal data active for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with our internal policies and with relevant legislation
  • If you request no further contact from us, we may keep some basic information in order to suppress your data from future communications and to reduce the likelihood of duplicate records being used
  • Generally, we will not collect or process your information if you are under 18. However, if you want to participate in a fundraising or other activity, please make sure a parent, carer or legal guardian is aware of your intention to give us your information in advance. We will be clear on all relevant materials about the minimum age required for participation in an event
  • We may collect information from users of our website or social media sites such as IP addresses, hardware, software, browser types, domain names, access times and the referring websites that visitors use to access web pages. We may compile aggregate statistics and provide them to third parties for analysis purposes, but we do not include information that identifies individual website users or donors by name. We use this information to maintain the quality of the service and to collect general statistics
  • We may compile aggregate demographic information from you if you subscribe to our website and/or connect with us via social media sites. We may use this aggregated information to create a profile in order to target other potential supporters online, but no personally identifiable information will be disclosed
  • Under Data Protection law certain categories of personal information are known as sensitive personal data (e.g. health information, political opinions). If we collect such information about people we provide charitable services to, we will follow all legal requirements relating to holding and using it. We do not generally collect such data about our supporters but may do where there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a challenge event such as a marathon
  • We may also collect sensitive personal data if you put that information in the public domain or if you share your story, photos or film relating to sight loss and disability with us. We will always ensure we have full specific consent to use such information in advance

Who has access to your information

  • We may allow our staff, consultants or external providers working on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us. We only provide them with the information they need to deliver the service they are contracted to deliver and we take all necessary measures to protect it
  • We do not share, sell, rent or lease your data to third parties for marketing purposes
  • We may securely transfer your data to authorised third party data processors in accordance with this policy or where we have your permission
  • We may disclose your information to other organisations and agencies if we have a legal duty to do so, in order to enforce or apply any agreements, comply with the law or to protect your rights, safety or property, or those of others. An example would be the sharing of your information with HMRC when we are administering Gift Aid
  • We may securely share your information with other relevant organisations who provide services relating to personal support, or who regulate our work, on a need to know basis
  • You have the right to request a copy of information we hold about you. If you would like to request this, please contact us via the details at the beginning of this document

 

Where your information is stored

All data is stored on secure servers in accordance with our internal security policies. We will encrypt online payment transactions, or use a third party supplier who does so.

Information we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer your data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient operates appropriate security measures. By submitting your details you agree to this use of your data. 

 

Data Security

If you register on our website or with other services with us, we may provide access via a password, which you should keep confidential. Please do not share that password with others.

The transmission of information via the internet may not be completely secure (but note we always use encryption for payment transactions). We will do our best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to our site – data is transferred at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use a range of measures to try and prevent unauthorised access to your data from others.

If you use standard email for communications with SeeAbility, this will not be protected and you should be aware that SeeAbility cannot guarantee that it remains confidential whilst in transit. All email sent to SeeAbility will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems are operating securely.

 

Online transactions, donations and direct debit processing

Online donations set up by this website are fulfilled by Stripe. Direct Debit instructions set up on this website are processed by Go Cardless. SeeAbility also uses other Direct Debit processing services provided in conjunction with our Bank or other reputable suppliers. Lottery Direct Debit  and Recurring Card transactions are provided by reputable service providers in conjunction with our contracted External Lottery Manager (Capen). We do not store credit/debit card information following completion of your transaction – it is securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

 

Privacy statement revisions

We will review and may revise this Privacy Statement at any time in response to changes in legislation or other factors.

 

Links to Other Sites

The SeeAbility website (http://www.seeability.org) contains links to other sites. SeeAbility is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites.

 

SeeAbility’s Website

If you have any questions or complaints about anything on our website please email media@seeability.org.

 

Cookie policy

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. SeeAbility uses these pieces of information to set users' preferences, to personalise your experience and improve the quality of our website.

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them on the GOV.uk website. Below is a list of the cookies we use and what they are used for:

Cookie Name Used by Description
__utma Google Analytics Stores the amount of visits of a user, the time of their first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.  
__utmz Google Analytics This performance cookie stores where a user came from (eg. search engine, search keyword, link).
__unam ShareThis Set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors "click-stream" activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc. The ShareThis service only identifies a user if they have sepearately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account and given them consent. Checks how long you stay on a site: when a visit starts, and ends. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.
cc_cookie_accept Website Stores whether the user has accepted the cookie message or not.
ToggleStatus Website Stores whether the user has hidden or shown the contacts filter search.
ASP.NET_SessionId Website Used for authenticating a user's session after logging in. Closes when you exit the browser.
RITCookie Website Stores the user's email address if they have opted for the system to remember them, the system uses the cookie to prepopulate the login form.

 

Copyright

All materials including text and images are the copyright of SeeAbility ©2017 unless otherwise stated.

Approved 17.07.2017