Last updated: 24/01/17

Your personal information

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We will not share, sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information or data with anyone else. We will always respect your preferences about how and if we contact you.

SeeAbility is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Once you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured it will only be used to support your relationship with SeeAbility, for the purpose for which it was requested and it will be kept securely.

If any of your personal information changes or you find that our records are out of date, please email: supportercare@seeability.org or telephone 01372 755 042.

Policy on information collection

We may collect personal information for written, web and financial transactions, newsletters and emails, addressed mail and general enquiries. To better understand your needs we may seek further information about you and your interests to provide you with information we think would be of interest. We only use this information for charitable and fundraising purposes. When we communicate with you, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information, for example via an opt out tick box.

We may compile aggregate statistics and provide them to third parties, but we do not include information that identifies individual website users or donors by name. We may collect information about computer hardware and software such as IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and the referring websites that visitors use to access web pages. We use this information to maintain the quality of the service and to collect general statistics.

If you use standard email for communications with SeeAbility, this will not be protected and you should be aware that SeeAbility cannot guarantee that it remains confidential whilst in transit. All email sent to SeeAbility will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems are operating securely.

Online transactions, donations and direct debit processing

Online donations are fulfilled by Stripe. Direct Debit processing is carried out by Go Cardless.

Privacy statement revisions

We will review and may revise this Privacy Statement at any time in response to changes in legislation or other factors.

Links to Other Sites

The SeeAbility website (http://www.seeability.org) contains links to other sites. SeeAbility is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. SeeAbility uses these pieces of information to set users' preferences, personalise your experience and improve the quality of our website.

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them on the GOV.uk website. Below is a list of the cookies we use and what they are used for:

Cookie Name Used by Description
__utma Google Analytics Stores the amount of visits of a user, the time of their first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.  
__utmz Google Analytics This performance cookie stores where a user came from (eg. search engine, search keyword, link).
__unam ShareThis Set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors "click-stream" activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc. The ShareThis service only identifies a user if they have sepearately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account and given them consent. Checks how long you stay on a site: when a visit starts, and ends. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.
cc_cookie_accept Website Stores whether the user has accepted the cookie message or not.
ToggleStatus Website Stores whether the user has hidden or shown the contacts filter search.
ASP.NET_SessionId Website Used for authenticating a user's session after logging in. Closes when you exit the browser.
RITCookie Website Stores the user's email address if they have opten for the system to remember them, the system uses the cookie to prepopulate the login form.

Copyright

All materials including text and images are the copyright of SeeAbility ©2017 SeeAbility, unless otherwise stated.